Let’s see what HR says about it
[…] I don't know if I can speak to the rest. Seems subjective.

But two things I were able to track down:

--a mistake in my arithmetic, so I posted a correction
--an answer to the main accusation that I'm misrepresenting non-taxable income as taxable.

For the latter I did what any state employee can do -- I went and asked Human Relations.

Here's what H.R. told me:

In general, compensation is considered taxable income to the person who receives it, unless there is a specific exclusion. The federal Internal Revenue Code defines “income” very broadly. See, 26 U.S.C. § 61 (gross income is “all income from whatever source derived, including […] [c]ompensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items […].”); Commissioner v. Glenshaw Glass, 348 U.S. 426, 431-33 (1955) (income is any accession to wealth). Adjusted gross income is gross income minus certain specified deductions. 26 U.S.C. § 62.